Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

We are Allbyn Ltd, with a registered office: 2nd Floor Berkeley Square House Berkeley Square, Mayfair, London, England, W1J 6BD.

We provide executive search services for clients looking to recruit for permanent positions. In addition we also provide related services including market research and mapping, compensation reports and psychometric assessments.

2. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

We at Allbyn value privacy of all personal data. We understand the importance of keeping it secure and we are committed to protecting it. This policy explains how, when and why we collect your data and personal information.

This policy sets out the types of personal data we collect and explains:

  • How and why we collect your personal data

  • How long we will keep your data

  • Under what circumstances we will share your personal data

  • The effects of refusing to provide the personal data requested

  • The different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data

  • How we may contact you and how you can contact us

We will also set out the legal basis we have for using your personal data including.

3. What personal data do we collect about you?

Allbyn Ltd are a specialised recruitment company that find exceptional talent for our clients. Part of our assessment process requires us to collect personal data in order to identify the most appropriate people for our clients needs. We may also seek to engage with candidates for specific opportunities that we feel may be relevant and appropriate. We may also invite both clients and candidates to relevant events or take part in market research.

All electronic correspondence will include a opportunity to opt out of receiving any further contact from us.

For the above purposes, the information we collect will likely include your contact details and current employment information. This may also include your Linkedin profile. Specifically for candidates this may also include your CV and related information such as, qualifications, education, identification documents and references.

With your permission and written consent, we may also hold sensitive data about you that could be relevant for a future employer. This includes diversity data inline with the Equality Act 2010s protected characteristics, criminal record checks or health status.

We may also collect personal data in the form of cookies which are set on our website allbyn.com.

 

4. Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site. Cookies are used to track web traffic on an aggregate basis so that no individuals are identified, to keep session information. This information is disposed of every time you close your web browser. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies.

5. Where do we collect your personal data from?

Most of our data is collected directly from you. This will be in the form of a in person meeting, video call or phone call. We will also retrieve information from your Linkedin or company profile or where appropriate your CV. We may also receive your contact details from a friend or colleague of yours who have recommended you for an opportunity we are working on.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We endeavour to keep your information as accurate and up to date as possible. We will only retain information for as long as necessary for us to conduct the services described in our Privacy Policy whilst complying with our legal obligations. We will aim to keep your data for the shortest yet relevant period. When determining the relevant period, we will consider our contractual and legal obligations and rights. If you have ever requested for your data to be removed we will do so in accordance with the data protection guidelines.

7. Who do we share your personal data with?

In most cases we will share your personal data with our clients who have instructed us to find suitable candidates for the vacant position. This is a necessary requirement to assess suitability against the pre-agreed criteria.

When instructed, we may also conduct checks to verify information provided on your CV or throughout the recruitment process and will always ensure that the necessary data assurance and privacy standards are adhered to.

8. What legal basis do we have for using your information?

Our legal basis for processing your information is in the first instance legitimate interest. We need the information in order to assess suitability against the criteria we have been given from our clients. It also helps us to provide advice such as compensation benchmarking.

We may also require personal information in order to draft engagement contracts.

If you are shortlisted and actively interviewing with our clients we may request and process more detailed personal data. As stated above this will always be with your consent.

We consider any marketing we undertake to be business to business. For this we do not require consent. However, there will always be an opt out option on all of our electronic communication.

9. What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

Our service to our clients relies on receiving personal information in order to assess suitability. If we do not have the necessary and relevant information, then we may not be able to match you with available job opportunities.

10. Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No

11. Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our websites, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details.

12. Do we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

No. All of our business is conducted inside the EU and will be protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

13. What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold for you?

The UK GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We will respond to any request as soon as we can. We will aim to have dealt with your request within one month from when we receive it. If the request is going to take longer we will let you know in advance. For Data Subject Access Requests we will require you to verify your identity, for Data Protection purposes, before we respond to your request.

14. How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email, text message, post or social media.

 

15. How can you contact us?

stuart@allbyn.com